To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

15th Annual Summer Diesel Gala at the Spa Valley Railway

Add 15th Annual Summer Diesel Gala at the Spa Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Participatory Event

15th Annual Summer Diesel Gala at the Spa Valley Railway

Address/Location

Spa Valley Railway
Neville Terrace
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN2 5QY

Contact

Tel: 01892 537715

Participatory Event

Our annual and well known four-day Summer Diesel extravaganza, which is a major part of our 20th anniversary year, will commence at 09:30 on Thursday 3rd August and see a variety of locomotives in action over the four day event. We hope to be able to theme the Thursday much closer to the event, watch this space!

The first visiting locomotive for the 2017 Summer Diesel Gala is Class 33/0 D6501 courtesy of South Devon Diesel Traction. The visiting Crompton, so named after the locomotives electrical equipment, is the first to the line in British Railways Green livery.

The second visiting locomotive our diesel extravaganza is Class 20 D8188 courtesy of the Somerset & Dorset Locomotive Company. This locomotive brings us a 20 in our 20th year, usually based at the Severn Valley Railway is making a trip away to us for a couple of weekends. These very popular locomotives are now quite a rarity in preservation with a lot seeing service on the national rail network.

Along the line will be a lineup of 20 real ales and 5 ciders, most will be available from our bar car 'Kate' which is located on set A of our trains.

Ticket Information

Please see website for full details and opening times.

Opening Times

2017 (3 Aug 2017 - 6 Aug 2017)
DayTimes
Thursday09:4518:00
Friday09:4518:00
Saturday09:4518:00
Sunday09:4518:00

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search What's On

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

What's Nearby

  1. Smith & Western

    American themed restaurant with rooms.

    0.03 miles away
  2. Ford Cottage

    Two Self Catering Units

    0.16 miles away
  3. The Tunbridge Wells Hotel

    Hotel accommodation

    0.21 miles away
  1. Broadwater

    Broadwater is a tastefully presented Georgian style establishment and is ideal if you...

    0.22 miles away
  2. One Warwick Park

    Luxurious hotel near the Pantiles.

    0.29 miles away
  3. Tunbridge Wells Retreat Hotel

    Hotel Accommodation

    0.48 miles away
  4. The Spa Hotel

    The Spa Hotel is an elegant country mansion just a 10-minute walk from Tunbridge Wells...

    0.57 miles away
  5. Rose House

    Rose House is an elegant period property grade II listed and sited in a quiet...

    0.7 miles away
  6. Itaris Properties (Tunbridge Wells) Limited

    Grade II listed building converted into six apartments four of which are used as...

    0.7 miles away
  7. 18 Strawberry Close

    Strawberry Close is located on the desirable south west side of Tunbridge Wells just a...

    0.71 miles away
  8. Royal Wells Hotel

    The Royal Wells hotel offers 27 bedrooms each individually furnished with a mix of...

    0.75 miles away
  9. Russell Hotel

    Located in the heart of the town centre, this elegant Victorian hotel overlooks the...

    0.77 miles away
  10. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Lovingly converted from a Grade II - listed mansion, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells is one...

    0.77 miles away
  11. Hazelwood House

    Family home situated in a quiet location in a private road within walking distance of...

    0.79 miles away
  12. Brick House

    Elegant Edwardian house in the centre of town in a Conservation Area.


    0.8 miles away
  13. Flying Horse Cottage

    A rural retreat with superb views perched on a ridge in an area of outstanding natural...

    1.36 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

Now featuring traveller reviews from TripAdvisor.