Five Course Dining on 'High Weald Belle' on the Spa Valley Railway

Add Five Course Dining on 'High Weald Belle' on the Spa Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Participatory Event

Dine on the High Weald Belle steam train from Eridge to Tunbridge Wells West

Address/Location

West Station
Nevill Terrace
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN2 5QY

Contact

Tel: 01892 537715

Participatory Event

Join the High Weald Belle dining train for a freshly prepared homemade 5 course dinner followed by tea or coffee, on a steam or diesel train.

Arrive at Tunbridge Wells West by 6.15pm to find your vintage hauled & heated train waiting for you in the station platform. Take canapes and an aperitif in the Victorian Engine Shed. This will also be the best time to visit the steam engine that will be pulling your train.

Uniformed waiters will show you to your seats in the restored 1960s carriages in plenty of time. At 7pm, with a blast on the whistle, your train will depart for two round trips to Groombridge. Whilst on board you will be enjoying a delicious five course dinner as the train chugs through the spring High Weald countryside at night.

You will be served your meal whilst you relax in comfort being waited upon throughout the evening.

You will arrive back at Tunbridge Wells West around 10pm. Leaving the comfort of the train you will be able to take photos of the steam engine at this point.

Please note the cost of parking is not included in the ticket price.

Every effort will be made to use a steam locomotive but is not guaranteed however, a vintage diesel train is a superb and stylish back up option!

Alternative dietary arrangements can be made if advised in advance.
 

Ticket Information

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Table for four£240.00 per ticket
Table for two£120.00 per ticket

Ticket prices are per table. Pre-booking is essential. £2 admin fee per transaction.

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search What's On

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

What's Nearby

  1. Smith & Western

    American themed restaurant with rooms.

    0.02 miles away
  2. Ford Cottage

    Two Self Catering Units

    0.15 miles away
  3. Broadwater

    Broadwater is a tastefully presented Georgian style establishment and is ideal if you…

    0.21 miles away
  1. The Tunbridge Wells Hotel

    Hotel accommodation

    0.21 miles away
  2. One Warwick Park

    Luxurious hotel near the Pantiles.

    0.29 miles away
  3. Mount Edgcumbe - Rooms

    6 luxury bedrooms in the heart of Royal Tunbridge Wells. Breakfast available.

    0.49 miles away
  4. The Spa Hotel

    The Spa Hotel is an elegant country mansion just a 10-minute walk from Tunbridge Wells…

    0.58 miles away
  5. 18 Strawberry Close

    Strawberry Close is located on the desirable south west side of Tunbridge Wells just a…

    0.7 miles away
  6. Royal Wells Hotel

    The Royal Wells hotel offers 27 bedrooms each individually furnished with a mix of…

    0.76 miles away
  7. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Lovingly converted from a Grade II - listed mansion, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells is one…

    0.77 miles away
  8. Russell Hotel

    Located in the heart of the town centre, this elegant Victorian hotel overlooks the…

    0.77 miles away
  9. Hazelwood House

    Family home situated in a quiet location in a private road within walking distance of…

    0.8 miles away
  10. Brick House

    Elegant Edwardian house in the centre of town in a Conservation Area.


    0.81 miles away
  11. Flying Horse Cottage

    A rural retreat with superb views perched on a ridge in an area of outstanding natural…

    1.36 miles away
  12. Sunninglye Farm

    Sunninglye farm is to be found on the Kent / Sussex border in an Area of Outstanding…

    2.8 miles away
  13. Mercure Tunbridge Wells Hotel

    Set in the heart of Kent, Mercure Tunbridge Wells Hotel provides a stunning location for…

    2.91 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

Now featuring traveller reviews from TripAdvisor.