Santa Specials on The Spa Valley Railway

Add Santa Specials on The Spa Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Participatory Event

Santa Specials on The Spa Valley Railway

Address/Location

West Station
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN2 5QY

Contact

Tel: 01892 537715

Participatory Event

Visitors can enjoy a festive family day out on the Spa Valley Santa Special Trains.  The steam engine will take you on a relaxing journey through the picturesque Kent and Sussex countryside and there will be a chance to see Santa Claus from the comfort of your seat aboard the train.

The experience lasts 2 hours; trains start at Eridge going to Tunbridge Wells West where you may alight and take look at the Victorian Engine Shed before your return trip.

The ticket price covers:
- A return Steam and Heritage Diesel train ride from Eridge to Tunbridge Wells West;
- Seeing Father Christmas with a present for each child;
- A chance to have a photo with Father Christmas; and
- A mince pie for everyone (pre-boxed) on the train.

Looking for an extra-special memory?
Then book the Premium Santa Special trip which for a little extra cost you get your own compartment, an additional snack box and a Christmas cracker per person. Pay the one fee and 6 people in total can share the private compartment.

ALL SANTA SPECIALS START FROM ERIDGE STATION, TN3 9LE.

Money raised from ticket sales is used to keep the heritage railway open for all to enjoy.  The railway and the Santa Specials are run by dedicated and hardworking volunteers.

Ticket Information

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£18.00 per ticket
Baby£5.00 per ticket
Child£16.00 per ticket
Premium upgrade£140.00 per ticket

Premium upgrade is for 6 people to travel in their own compartment.

Opening Times

10am, 12.30pm and 3pm (5 Dec 2020 - 6 Dec 2020)
10am, 12.30pm and 3pm (12 Dec 2020 - 13 Dec 2020)
10am, 12.30pm and 3pm (19 Dec 2020 - 24 Dec 2020)

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search What's On

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

What's Nearby

  1. Smith & Western

    American themed restaurant with rooms.

    0.08 miles away
  2. Ford Cottage

    Two Self Catering Units

    0.21 miles away
  3. Sawmill Cottage

    0.24 miles away
  1. Broadwater

    Broadwater is a tastefully presented Georgian style establishment and is ideal if you…

    0.24 miles away
  2. The Tunbridge Wells Hotel

    Hotel accommodation

    0.26 miles away
  3. One Warwick Park Hotel

    Luxurious hotel near the Pantiles.

    0.34 miles away
  4. Mount Edgcumbe - Rooms

    6 luxury bedrooms in the heart of Royal Tunbridge Wells. Breakfast available.

    0.52 miles away
  5. The Spa Hotel

    The Spa Hotel is an elegant country mansion just a 10-minute walk from Tunbridge Wells…

    0.55 miles away
  6. Royal Wells Hotel

    The Royal Wells hotel offers 27 bedrooms each individually furnished with a mix of…

    0.79 miles away
  7. Hazelwood House

    Family home situated in a quiet location in a private road within walking distance of…

    0.79 miles away
  8. Russell Hotel

    Located in the heart of the town centre, this elegant Victorian hotel overlooks the…

    0.8 miles away
  9. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Lovingly converted from a Grade II - listed mansion, Hotel du Vin Tunbridge Wells is one…

    0.82 miles away
  10. Brick House - Not yet re-opened

    Elegant Edwardian house in the centre of town in a Conservation Area.


    0.84 miles away
  11. Flying Horse Cottage

    A rural retreat with superb views perched on a ridge in an area of outstanding natural…

    1.31 miles away
  12. Salomons Estate

    47 rooms within the magnificent grounds of Salomons Estate, a short drive from the heart…

    1.98 miles away
  13. Sunninglye Farm Glamping

    Sunninglye farm is to be found on the Kent / Sussex border in an Area of Outstanding…

    2.85 miles away
Previous Next

Search Again?

Type:
Area:
Keyword: (OPTIONAL)
Date

Now featuring traveller reviews from TripAdvisor.